Jamaican black castor oil: origin and properties

Intake of castor oil or seeds is not recommended. The latter are linked to a poisonous component capable of causing injury.

Last update: September 27, 2021

With the seeds of the plant Ricinus communisAlso known as "castor", "castor" or "infernal fig tree", a yellow oil and a black oil are made, often called "Jamaican" because it is the country where it was made.

In general, this oil is appreciated for having antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, The Jamaican variant is often used to improve hair health and promote growth. Find out more about its properties.

Uses and possible benefits of Jamaican black castor oil

Most of the uses and benefits attributed to this castor oil variant are supported by anecdotal evidence. For now, there are no scientific studies to show that it is effective. Let's see some of them.

  • Stimulate hair growth and thickening.
  • Moisturize the hair.
  • Reduce split ends.
  • Straighten naturally wavy or curly hair.
  • Relieve scalp problems such as dandruff, itching, alopecia, among others.
  • Promote the growth of eyebrows and eyelashes.
  • Lighten the skin.
  • Prevent breakouts.
  • Relax the muscles.

The natives also suggest that this oil can be used as a laxative.. However, it is recommended to apply it topically rather than ingest. Now, we show you some details that you should consider about the aforementioned benefits.

Jamaican black castor oil is mainly used to stimulate hair growth and care for skin health.


Oil and hair health

Jamaican black castor oil has many proponents. According to these, the variant has effects similar to those of other oils. However, while peppermint oil and lavender oil have been shown to stimulate hair growth, there are no studies certifying these same effects in Jamaican oil.

Castor oil, a natural moisturizer

Considered a natural moisturizer, this oil can be found in makeup as well as personal care products. For this reason, the defenders of this substance state that, just as it can contribute to the health of the skin, it is capable of doing the same with the hair.

To use it, it is recommended to mix its original form undiluted, with a carrier oil. Be it coconut, olive or almond oil.

Differences between yellow and black castor oil

As we have mentioned, there are two types of castor oil available, and their difference lies in the way they are made. While the yellow is made from cold pressing the seeds of Ricinus communis, the Jamaican variant is prepared by roasting the seeds and using heat to extract the oil.

Risks and recommendations for use

Castor oil is linked to irritation and discomfort in the skin and eyes. Similarly, although small amounts are estimated to be safe, a study published in Iranian Journal of Pharmaceutical Research found that high doses can cause nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and diarrhea.

For their part, pregnant women should avoid drinking castor oil at all costs. In case of applying it to the skin, the recommendation is to apply a small amount to the inside of the arm and leave it to act for 24 hours to see if any unfavorable reaction occurs.

Finally, you have to be careful when eating castor seeds. These are known to have a poisonous component that can lead to health complications when chewed and swallowed. Fortunately, this toxic component is not found in the oil.

The consumption of castor beans is not recommended, as they have components that lead to health problems. However, the oil is considered safe.


Jamaican black castor oil, no known scientific evidence

Despite being widely used to treat hair and promote its health, there is no scientific evidence to support these effects of black castor oil. Therefore, it is recommended to use it with caution, especially in case of having an underlying medical problem.

As far as possible, its use should be limited to topical remedies. However, it is best to consult a doctor or dermatologist to determine that its use is safe, according to individual characteristics.